| Date: | Sunday 29 July 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51 |
| Owner/operator: | Linea Aeropostal Venezolana - LAV |
| Registration: | YV-21C |
| MSN: | 47719/845 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 87 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Curaçao-Dr. Albert Plesman Airport (CUR) -
Curaçao
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI) |
| Destination airport: | Curaçao-Dr. Albert Plesman Airport (CUR/TNCC) |
Narrative:The aircraft. en route from Caracas, Venezuela to the island of Curacao, was hijacked by two men. The hijackers forced the pilot at gunpoint to land at Isla Margarita, Trinidad. Aruba, and finally Curacao. The hijackers demanded $5 million, a helicopter, and more fuel or they would blow up the aircraft.
When the hijackers allowed the aircraft's left front door to be opened, security men charged in and killed both hijackers. The hijacking lasted three days.
Sources:
Amigoe di Curacao (30 July 1984) 