Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-26B CCCP-26009, Tuesday 24 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 July 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Tyumen Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-26009
MSN: 9904
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Krasnoselkup Airport (KKQ) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Krasnoselkup Airport (KKQ/USDP)
Narrative:
The An-26 suffered a runway excursion on landing at Krasnoselkup. The airplane came to rest 300 m past the runway after colliding with an obstacle.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location