| Date: | Sunday 11 February 1979 |
| Time: | 18:25 |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5B Tiger |
| Owner/operator: | Marc Aero Inc |
| Registration: | N28671 |
| MSN: | AA5B-0744 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Plymouth, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:lead aircraft of 3 planes engaged in tail chase.Attempted turn at alt insufficient for wgtp clearance.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA79FA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB