Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 7P-LAA, Friday 13 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 July 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Lesotho Airways
Registration: 7P-LAA
MSN: 622
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mokhotlong Airport (MKH) -   Lesotho
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mokhotlong Airport (MKH/FXMK)
Destination airport:Maseru-Moshoeshoe International Airport (MSU/FXMM)
Narrative:
The right wing broke off when the Twin Otter crew were forced to make an emergency landing following an engine failure.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Maseru International Airport (MSU); December 1979