Accident Lockheed C-141B Starlifter 64-0624, Thursday 12 July 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 July 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C141 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-141B Starlifter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 64-0624
MSN: 300-6037
Total airframe hrs:27379 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney TF33-P-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Sigonella Naval Air Field (NSY) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sigonella Naval Air Field (NSY/LICZ)
Destination airport:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK)
Narrative:
Immediately after takeoff from Sigonella NAS on the Italian island of Sicily, the aircraft’s no. 3 engine experienced an uncontained failure. Debris was ejected and the caused no. 4 engine to also fail. Debris also severed the elevator trim electrical cables, eliminating any trim during flap retraction. Further debris entered the cargo compartment, starting a fire in a pallet containing paint. The cargo fire produced thick poisonous smoke which made visual control of aircraft extremely difficult. The aircraft entered a steep bank and crashed within 198 seconds of takeoff.
Post crash toxicology indicated the crew had received potentially fatal levels of cyanide poisoning from the smoke, prior to impact. Subsequent to this accident, smoke goggles were added to crew oxygen masks.
The aircraft operated on a service to Diego Garcia with a planned refueling and crew change stop at Nairobi, Kenya.

Sources:

C-141 Lifetime Mishap Summary / Lt. Col. Paul M. Hansen, USAFR, Ret. McChord AFB WA (1 October, 2004)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Wes Maxwell; Alexandria-England AFB, LA (AEX/KAEX); 1983