Accident Canadair CL-215-1A10 72201, Wednesday 11 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 July 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-215-1A10
Owner/operator:Yugoslav Air Force
Registration: 72201
MSN: 1066
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-83AM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Zadar -   Croatia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crew of the CL-215 was practicing a landing on the sea near Zadar when the left wing float hit the sea, causing the airplane to capsize and sink.

Sources:

Scramble 300
Thomas Brügge
Paluba forum

Location