Accident Embraer EMB-110C Bandeirante PP-SBC, Thursday 28 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 June 1984
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110C Bandeirante
Owner/operator:TAM Transportes Aéreos Regionais
Registration: PP-SBC
MSN: 110013
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4 km W of Rio das Ostras, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ
Destination airport:Macaé Airport, RJ (MEA/SBME)
Narrative:
The Bandeirante flew into a hill, named Morro de São João, while descending through rain and clouds. The pilot had cancelled IFR and descended VFR. The aircraft had been chartered by Petrobras to fly fourteen employees of four Brazilian television channels to Macaé. From there they would be visiting an off shore oil platform.
Morro de São João is an isolated 600 m high hill close to the shore.

Sources:

Gainesville Sun - Jun 29, 1984
O rastro da bruxa: história da aviação comercial brasileira no século XX / Carlos Ari César Germano da Silva

Location