Accident Boeing 727-2J0 Advanced 6Y-JMA, Sunday 17 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 June 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-2J0 Advanced
Owner/operator:Air Jamaica
Registration: 6Y-JMA
MSN: 21105/1158
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kingston-Norman Manley International Airport (KIN/MKJP)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down to the right of the runway, yawed and slid sideways parallel to the runway before coming to rest on the runway at 90° to the runway heading.
Diverted attention from the operation of the aircraft and poor weather conditions (low ceiling, rain and fog) were contributory factors.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 1987-2

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 December 2016 HK-4544 Aerosucre Colombia 5 7,5 km W of Puerto Carreño-Germán Olano Airport (PCR) w/o

Images:

photo (c) Leslie Snelleman; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA); 15 May 1982