Accident Ilyushin Il-18V LZ-BEP, Saturday 16 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 June 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18V
Owner/operator:Balkan Bulgarian Airlines
Registration: LZ-BEP
MSN: 185008105
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sana'a International Airport (SAH) -   Yemen
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sana'a International Airport (SAH/ODSN)
Narrative:
The aircraft approached fast and touched down nosegear-first. The Ilyushin bounced four times and, as a consequence, couldn't be brought to a stop on the runway.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) Peter Frei; Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH); 20 August 1978