Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 PK-GNE, Monday 11 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 June 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GNE
MSN: 47561/674
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT)
Narrative:
The DC-9 bounced 3 times on landing. On the third bounce (5,8 G) the fuselage failed between Station 737 and 756.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Eric Roscoe; Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT); 1984

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT); October 1982