Other Ilyushin Il-62M CCCP-86500, Saturday 9 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 June 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-62M
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, International Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-86500
MSN: 2932859
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Il-62 sustained serious damage at Moscow-Sheremetyevo when a tornado hit the apron and a gantry fell on the aircraft, resulting in damage at 70 positions.
The aircraft was then used as a ground instructional airframe and scrapped in 2012.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Images:

photo (c) Aeroprints.com; Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO); 14 August 2010; (CC:by-sa)