Runway excursion Accident Boeing 737-2A8 Advanced VT-EGI, Wednesday 6 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 June 1984
Time:01:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2A8 Advanced
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-EGI
MSN: 22285/798
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 129
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Calcutta Airport (CCU) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madras Airport (MAA/VOMM)
Destination airport:Calcutta Airport (CCU/VECC)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Indian Airlines flight 266 to Calcutta was forced to fly two holdings due to poor weather at Calcutta Airport.
During the ILS approach the captain reported runway in sight 90 seconds prior to touchdown and the aircraft was cleared to land. The controller cautioned that the runway was wet. After touchdown the aircraft rolled 1800 feet until it went off the left side of the runway. The aircraft entered kucha ground and the nose landing gear collapsed.

The probable cause of the accident has been attributed as:
The Commander could not maintain directional control of the aircraft during landing at night under cross-winds due loss of visual cues on account of heavy rain conditions encountered at the time of touch down.

Sources:

Accidents summary 1984 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD

Location