Loss of control Accident Learjet 23 N101PP, Monday 4 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 June 1984
Time:23:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 23
Owner/operator:Air Continental
Registration: N101PP
MSN: 23-085
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:8489 hours
Engine model:General Electric CJ610-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 2 km SSE of Windsor Locks-Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Syracuse-Hancock International Airport, NY (SYR/KSYR)
Destination airport:Windsor Locks-Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL/KBDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Asymmetric spoiler configuration while on approach to runway 33. Turned right with a bank increasing to 90deg; lost control, crashed and burned.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An uncommanded roll to the right which caused the airplane to roll about 90°and descend into the ground. The cause of the uncommanded roll was an asymmetric retraction of the flight spoilers wherein the left spoiler retracted and the right spoiler did not. The Safety Board could not determine the reason for the right spoiler malfunction."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB/AAR-85/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location