Accident Boeing 747-237B VT-EDU, Saturday 2 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 June 1984
Time:21:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-237B
Owner/operator:Air-India
Registration: VT-EDU
MSN: 21182/277
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:P&W JT9D-7J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 314
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK) -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD)
Destination airport:Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air-India flight 315 to Delhi, India, suffered a No 4 engine fire some five minutes after takeoff from Bangkok, Thailand. Both extinguishing bottles were fired, but the fire warning persisted. Fuel dumping was commenced as the crew prepared to return to Bangkok's Don Muang Airport. Meanwhile the flight engineer noted an actual fire as he went down to the passenger cabin to observe.
Fuel dumping was abandoned and the flight made an immediate overweight landing on runway 03L. The fire was contained by the fire services on the ground. During the evacuation, eight passengers were injured.

The probable cause of the accident has been attributed as:
The inflight engine fire was caused by a fuel leak on the left forward side of the engine near the air to fuel convertor valve which was observed by the Aircraft Maintenance Engineer during Transit 'C' Check of the aircraft prior to take off but the leak was not conclusively identified and remained unrectified.
The injuries to the passengers were caused as they overshot the escape slide ends due to momentum and grazed the hard ground during the process of emergency evacuation. Non-adherence to the emergency evacuation procedure by some of the cabin crew members was a contributory factor".

Sources:

Accidents summary 1984 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD

Location