| Date: | Friday 25 May 1984 |
| Time: | 18:34 |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-134Sh2 |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | 02 |
| MSN: | 2350202 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3173 hours |
| Cycles: | 2370 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Donetsk -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Zhdanov Airport (MPW/UKCM) |
| Destination airport: | Voroshilovgrad Airport (VSG/UKCW) |
Narrative:The Tu-134 jet was attached to the Voroshilovgrad Higher Military Aviation School of Navigators and operated on a flight from Zhdanov (now Mariupol) to Voroshilovgrad (now Lugansk). The school's commander was on board as a passenger.
Twelve minutes after takeoff, at height of 4200 m, strong oscillations in pitch and a roll occurred. The plane suffered big vertical and lateral loadings and descended to 2750 m. After 38 seconds it disintegrated in mid-air.
During repairs at a military maintenance facility, two wires on the electrical circuit of the back-up yaw damper had been cross-wired. The main yaw-damper performed uneventful. On the accident flight however the plane passed through a zone of strong turbulence. The back-up yaw damper then kicked in, sending wrong commands to the elevator and the ailerons.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru Location