| Date: | Friday 25 May 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 |
| Owner/operator: | Lineas Aéreas del Estado - LADE |
| Registration: | T-83 |
| MSN: | 170 ? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD (COR) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Comodoro Rivadavia Airport, CB (CRD/SAVC) |
| Destination airport: | Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD (COR/SACO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 operated on a flight from Comodoro Rivadavia Airport to Córdoba in Argentina. The first ILS approach to runway 18 at Córdoba Airport was aborted in poor visibility conditions. During a second approach, the airplane crashed in a maize field.
This airplane, T-83 msn 170, is also reported to have been damaged beyond repair in an accident on January 28, 1983. If the information on this accident is correct, T-83 must have been repaired following the 1983 accident.
Sources:
La Aventura de Volar / Brig.My. Rubén O. Palazzi, Biblioteca Nacional de Aeronáutica - 2003
Soviet Transports Dmitriy Yertsov
El Informador 27 May 1984, p12A