Mid-air collision Accident Beechcraft 1900C N305BH, Sunday 20 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 May 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900C
Owner/operator:Beechcraft
Registration: N305BH
MSN: UB-9
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Hannover -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV)
Destination airport:Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV)
Narrative:
The Beechcraft 1900C was flying at the Hannover ILA air show and was chased by Piper PA-23-250 Aztec G-BBST for a photo shoot. The aircraft collided in midair, causing the Aztec to crash. The Beech 1900 landed safely.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 April 2021 C-FPCV Pacific Coastal Airlines 0 E of Port Hardy airport (CYZT), BC min