Accident Learjet 35A LV-TDF, Tuesday 15 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 May 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Gobierno de Tierra del Fuego
Registration: LV-TDF
MSN: 35A-478
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:9 km E off Ushuaia Airport, TF (USH) -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Buenos Aires (unknown airport), BA
Destination airport:Ushuaia Airport, TF (USH/SAWO)
Narrative:
Crashed into water in poor weather (low visibility and snowstorm). The pilot descended below minimum safe altitude due to optical illusion when discontinuing IFR procedures and attempting a visual approach.

Sources:

Wisconsin State Journal May 17,1984

Location