Accident Curtiss C-46R Commando CP-974, Sunday 6 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 May 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46R Commando
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos San Martin - TASMA
Registration: CP-974
MSN: 22363
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:San Borja-Capitan G.Q. Guardia Airport (SRJ) -   Bolivia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Borja-Capitan G.Q. Guardia Airport (SRJ/SLSB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An uncontrollable no. 1 engine fire forced the crew to return to San Borja. The aircraft landed on runway 18 and made a ground loop at the end of the runway.