Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air XA-LIG, Saturday 5 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 May 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: XA-LIG
MSN: BB-802
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8,8 km from Poza Rica-Tajin Airport (PAZ) -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Poza Rica-Tajin Airport (PAZ/MMPA)
Narrative:
Although the Poza Rica Airport, Mexico, was at minima due to fog, the pilot requested clearance for a landing on runway 08 . The aircraft descended below minima and collided with a pylon 1 km short of runway 08 . The pilot could not make visual contact and carried out a missed approach . He attempted to climb but collided with a hill 8,8 km from the end of the runway . The aircraft burst into flames on impact .

Sources:

Aviation Letter 238
ICAO Summary 1985-5

Location