Accident Douglas C-118A (DC-6) N92860, Saturday 28 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 April 1984
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-118A (DC-6)
Owner/operator:Intercontinental Aircraft Lease
Registration: N92860
MSN: 44619/549
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:San Manuel Ray Blair Airport, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:St. Petersburg International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE)
Destination airport:Chandler-Stellar Air Park, AZ (SLJ)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While enroute it appeared that the anti-icing system didn't work properly. This forced the crew to divert to San Manuel. Because the airspeed indicators malfunctioned during the landing phase, the aircraft landed with a much too high speed. The reversers didn't operate, so the aircraft overran the runway and ended up in a ditch. The gear collapsed and the aircraft caught fire. The co-pilot was not qualified to act as a co-pilot on this flight.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
"Wrong runway .. selected .. pilot in command
Airspeed .. excessive .. pilot in command
Proper touchdown point .. not attained .. pilot in command
Operation with known deficiencies in equipment .. performed .. pilot in command
Judgment .. poor .. pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
Weather condition .. tailwind
Landing gear,main gear .. overload
Pressure induced by others .. pilot in command
Propeller system/accessories,reversing system .. failure,partial
Anti-ice/deice system,windshield .. inoperative
Precautionary landing .. premature .. pilot in command
Procedures/directives .. not followed .. pilot in command"

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX84LA272

Location

Images:

photo (c) Carl Ford; April 1978