Runway excursion Accident Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar N15509, Saturday 21 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 April 1984
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:Hawkins & Powers Aviation
Registration: N15509
MSN: 10775
Total airframe hrs:8643 hours
Engine model:Wright R-3350-89B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tobin Creek Airstrip, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tobin Creek Airstrip, AK
Destination airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting a takeoff on an airstrip where braking action was considered good during the normal summer season. It was about 3000 ft in elevation and was snow covered most of the year, as on the day of the accident. The strip accommodated takeoffs to the south only due to grading and obstructions. Frequently, this meant a downwind takeoff. On the day of the accident, there was a 5 kt wind from the north with gusts to 10 kts. The pilot said that nose wheel steering was not effective due to the surface and the rudder was not responsive due to the tailwind. Most pilots used a 25 degree (right turn) dogleg of the runway at the north end to start their takeoff, especially when tailwinds were present. The accident aircraft went off the runway to the left and collided with a snowbank where it nosed over.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
Planning/decision .. improper .. pilot in command
Unsuitable terrain or takeoff area .. selected .. pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
Overconfidence in aircraft's ability .. pilot in command
Self-induced pressure .. pilot in command
Weather condition .. high density altitude
Weather condition .. tailwind
Airport facilities,runway/landing area condition .. inadequate
Airport facilities,runway/landing area condition .. snow covered
Airport facilities,runway/landing area condition .. icy
Airport facilities,runway/landing area condition .. rough/uneven
Terrain condition .. snowbank

Sources:

NTSB
Abandoned Plane Wrecks of the North

Location

Images:

photo (c) Ulrich Mack; Chandler Memorial Airfield, AZ; 12 October 1982