| Date: | Wednesday 28 March 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 727 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -
Cuba
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New Orleans International Airport, LA (MSY/KMSY) |
| Destination airport: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) |
Narrative:Approximately 20 minutes after departure from New Orleans, LA, a male passenger stood up holding a whiskey bottle with brown liquid and demanded to be flown to Cuba.
He threatened to pour the liquid on a flight attendant and ignite it if his demand was not met. The pilot diverted the aircraft to Cuba where the flight landed without further incident.
Cuban authorities boarded the aircraft in Havana and took the hijacker into custody.
Sources:
Location