| Date: | Tuesday 27 March 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Piedmont Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -
Cuba
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Charleston International Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS) |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
Narrative:A man claiming to be a member of the Black Liberation Army hijacked Piedmont Flight PI451. He claimed to have explosives and two accomplices and demanded to be taken to Cuba.
Among the demands of the hijacker was 5 million dollars and the release of his brother from a South African prison. The captain of the aircraft advised the hijacker that there was not sufficient fuel to go to Havana. The hijacker informed the captain that if the plane did not go to Cuba, there were two people aboard who would start shooting passengers. Shortly thereafter, the hijacker locked himself in the lavatory. Upon landing in Havana, Cuban officials boarded the aircraft and took custody of the hijacker who was still in the lavatory.
No weapons or explosives were found. The hijacker was reportedly sentenced in Cuba to 15 years in prison.
Sources:
Location