Accident Douglas C-54S (DC-4) CP-1206, Saturday 24 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 March 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54S (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Frigorifico Reyes
Registration: CP-1206
MSN: 10559
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Rurrenabaque Airport (RBQ) -   Bolivia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Rurrenabaque Airport (RBQ/SLRQ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shortly after lift-off from Rurrenabaque, the engines backfired. The right wingtip struck trees, causing the aircraft to lose control and crash into a forest.

Sources:

Aviation News 23 April-3 May 1984

Location