Accident Fairchild C-123K Provider FAES120, Wednesday 21 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123K Provider
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Salvadoreña
Registration: FAES120
MSN: 20152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:San Miguel Airstrip -   El Salvador
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A mine exploded during landing on an airstrip near San Miguel which had been mined by rebels. The pilot and co-pilot suffered injuries.

Sources:

El Tiempo 24 March 1984, p8A