Accident Convair CV-990-30A-5 Coronado EC-BZP, Monday 19 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 March 1984
Time:16:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic CV99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-990-30A-5 Coronado
Owner/operator:Spantax
Registration: EC-BZP
MSN: 30-10-18
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:General Electric CJ805-23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP)
Destination airport:Tenerife-Sur Reina Sofia Airport (TFS/GCTS)
Narrative:
Spantax flight 815 departed Las Palmas, Canary Islands, Spain on a service to Tenerife and Sevilla. On approach to Tenerife the left-hand main landing gear failed to extend. The captain decided to return to Las Palmas after emergency extension of the undercarriage failed. A landing was made on a foam-covered runway.

Sources:

Ministerio de Fomento
El Pais, 20 March 1984