Loss of control Accident Curtiss C-46A-60-CK Commando HK-1322P, Tuesday 13 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 March 1984
Time:07:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-60-CK Commando
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HK-1322P
MSN: 444
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Control problems forced the crew to return to Barranquilla Airport. The aircraft touched down, rolled 100 m and lifted off again. The C-46 reached a height of 20 m, entered a stall and crashed onto the runway.

The aircraft was crewed by four former Colombian Air Force pilots. According to authorities no flight plan had been filed. The flight was named 'suspicious' because several firearms were found in the wreckage along with 50 plastic drums that are known to be used in production of narcotics.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 1/88 (#25)
El Tiempo 14 March 1984, p1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 December 1981 HK-1322 Aerosucre Colombia 0 Reina Beatrix Airport sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; March 1981