| Date: | Saturday 10 March 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63PF |
| Owner/operator: | Union de Transports Aériens - UTA |
| Registration: | F-BOLL |
| MSN: | 46096/499 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT3D- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | N'Djamena Airport (NDJ) -
Chad
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV/FCBB) |
| Destination airport: | N'Djamena Airport (NDJ/FTTJ) |
Narrative:UTA DC-8 F-BOLL operated on a flight from Brazzaville to Paris with an intermediate stop N'Djamena. The aircraft arrived at N'Djamena and was parked on the apron for a one hour stopover. Shortly afterwards a small bomb exploded in the baggage compartment. An evacuation was carried out and twenty minutes later, another explosion occurred in the central baggage compartment, destroying the aircraft.
Sources:
Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistical and narrative reports / FAA
Jet-Airliner Unfälle seit 1952 / J. Richter, Chr. Wolf
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG); August 1973