Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-228 , Wednesday 7 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 March 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-228
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA) -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
An Air France flight from Frankfurt, Germany to Paris, France was hijacked by a male passenger who was armed with a knife. He demanded the plane to be refueled to go to Libya. The plane forced to land in Geneva, Switzerland where he held passengers and crew hostage for 4-1/2 hours.
Reportedly, police boarded the plane and overpowered the hijacker and took him into custody.

Sources:

Le Nouvelliste, 8 March 1984