Accident Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-224 Srs. 2 VT-DUO, Monday 5 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 March 1984
Time:20:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-224 Srs. 2
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DUO
MSN: 506
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport (HYD) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport (HYD/VOHY)
Destination airport:Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport (HYD/VOHY)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft swung to the right when the instructor simulated a no. 2 engine failure after touchdown during a training flight. The trainee and instructor were not able to regain directional control. The trainee then tried to rotate the aircraft although no VR speed call had been made. The airplane did not become airborne and the instructor took over control. He tried to add power on the no. 2 engine, but the propeller auto-feathered. The aircraft ran off the runway and crashed into an airport boundary wall.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The instructor adopted wrong procedure for simulating starboard engine failure during reject take-off exercise. The trainee-pilot could not recognise the emergency. He handled the situation incorrectly and rotated the aircraft prematurely disregarding decision speed. The instructor took over the controls without proper call out and he also continued for take-off with one engine inoperative on undulated soft ground disregarding decision speed and the circumstances."

Sources:

Accidents summary 1984 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD

Location