This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 February 1984 |
| Time: | 20:22 |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130E Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 68-10944 |
| MSN: | 4324 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 4 km NW of Borja -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Zaragoza Airport (ZAZ/LEZG) |
| Destination airport: | Zaragoza Airport (ZAZ/LEZG) |
Narrative:The C-130E Hercules departed Zaragoza on a low-level supply drop training mission. Weather in the area included a 1200-feet ceiling with 6 km visibility. The Hercules struck the face of a mesa at an elevation of 2200 feet.
Sources:
Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); August 1979