| Date: | Tuesday 28 February 1984 |
| Time: | 16:16 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Scandinavian Airlines System - SAS |
| Registration: | LN-RKB |
| MSN: | 46871/219 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF6-50C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 177 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (GEN/ENGM) |
| Destination airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SAS Flight 901, a DC-10 named 'Haakon Viking' departed Stockholm for a flight to New York via Oslo. The aircraft touched down 1440 m past the runway 04R threshold. The crew steered the plane to the right side off the runway to avoid approach lights. The DC-10 ended up in shallow water.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flightcrews (a) disregard for prescribed procedures for monitoring and controlling of airspeed during the final stages of the approach, (b) decision to continue the landing rather than to execute a missed approach, and (c) overreliance on the autothrottle speed control system which had a history of recent malfunctions."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB/AAR-84/15 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB-AAR-84-15
Location
Images:

photo (c) NTSB; New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK); March 1984; (publicdomain)

photo (c) Howard Chaloner; New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK); 29 February 1984

photo (c) John H. Walter; New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK); 1984