Accident Antonov An-12 1509, Thursday 16 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 February 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Air Force
Registration: 1509
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 38
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Debre Zeit/Harar Meda Air Base -   Ethiopia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Antonov 12 military transport plane of the Ethiopian Air Force was hijacked during a domestic flight. An air force lieutenant brandished a hand grenade and demanded to be flown to Somalia.
He detonated the grenade when he noticed the flight was approaching Debre Zeit near Addis Ababa in Ethiopia. The airplane crashed, reportedly killing 26.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Toledo Blade - Feb 20, 1984

Location