Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-2M2 D2-TBV, Thursday 9 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 February 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2M2
Owner/operator:TAAG Angola Airlines
Registration: D2-TBV
MSN: 22626/802
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 142
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Huambo Airport (NOV) -   Angola
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Huambo Airport (NOV/FNHU)
Destination airport:Luanda Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Narrative:
The Boeing 737 had taken off from Huambo and was climbing through 8000 feet when an explosion occurred in the rear of the cabin. The crew returned to Huambo for an emergency landing. Because of severed hydraulic lines it was impossible to extend the flaps. The aircraft touched down fast and overran the runway by 180 m. Just 3 months prior to this accident, TAAG had lost another Boeing 737.

Sources:

Jet-Airliner Unfälle seit 1952 / J. Richter, Chr. Wolf

Location