| Date: | Monday 30 January 1984 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Learjet 24 |
| Owner/operator: | Gee Bee Aero Inc |
| Registration: | N44GA |
| MSN: | 24-129 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3306 hours |
| Engine model: | General Electric CJ610-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Avalon, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Santa Rosa-Sonoma County Airport, CA (STS/KSTS) |
| Destination airport: | Catalina Island-Avalon Bay Airport, CA (AVX/KAVX) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Sales demo. Touched down 500 feet down the runway, overran and went over a 90 feet bluff. Caught fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
reason for occurrence undetermined
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
terrain condition..mountainous/hilly
improper..pilot in command
terrain condition..downhill
self-induced pressure..pilot in command
airport fire/rescue service..inadequate
pressure induced by others..other person
airport facilities,runway/landing area condition..uphill
airport facilities,runway/landing area condition..rough/uneven
Sources:
NTSB
Location