Accident IAI Arava 201 856, Saturday 21 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 January 1984
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic ARVA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI Arava 201
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Guatemalteca
Registration: 856
MSN: 038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Chuarrancho -   Guatemala
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Arava transport plane crashed while on a supply flight to the Peten Province, Guatemala. It crashed about ten minutes after takeoff, 25 km north of the Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport.

Sources:

Bangor Daily News - Jan 23, 1984
Times Daily - Jan 22, 1984
La Nación 23 January 1984, p20A

Location

Images:

photo (c) Alex Ortiz; 08 February 1980