Accident Antonov An-12 CCCP-11429, Wednesday 18 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 January 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: CCCP-11429
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:40 km S of Mazar-I-Sharif Airport (MZR) -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kandahar Airport (KDH/OAKN)
Destination airport:Mazar-I-Sharif Airport (MZR/OAMS)
Narrative:
The An-12 carried munitions from Kandahar (KDH) to Mazar-i-Sharif (MZR). It descended below clouds and was struck by a missile, causing the failure of engines no. 1 and 2. The airplane crashed and burned as the crew attempted to carry out a forced landing.

Sources:

skywar.ru

Location