Other Boeing 747 , Wednesday 18 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 January 1984
Time:
Type:Boeing 747
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 261
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Other
Location:113 km W of Karachi -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Destination airport:Dhahran International Airport (DHA/OEDR)
Narrative:
An in-flight explosion after leaving Karachi blew a 2 m x 2 m hole in the right rear cargo hold no.4 and caused a loss of cabin pressure. An emergency descent to 5000 feet was made and the aircraft returned to Karachi.
Flight 171 originated in Manila, Philippines and was heading for Paris, France with en route stops at Bangkok, Thailand, Karachi, Pakistan and Dhahran, Saudi Arabia.

Sources:

Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistical and narrative reports / FAA

Location