Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 9Q-CYD, Monday 16 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 January 1984
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Transports Aériens Zairois - TAZ
Registration: 9Q-CYD
MSN: 9010
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kissidougou Airport (KSI) -   Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kissidougou Airport (KSI/GUKU)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The no. 1 prop was feathered after takeoff due to engine problems. After performing a left circuit, the gear was selected down at 30-40 feet. The DC-3 touched down on the right hand side of the runway and ran off the side. After evacuation, the hot right engine set fire to dry grass. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.
The aircraft was used as a support aircraft for the Paris-Dakar Rally.

Sources:

Crash à Kissidougou / by Gilbert Mauroo