Accident Antonov An-12 1506, Sunday 15 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 January 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Air Force
Registration: 1506
MSN: 4342002
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Tessenei Airport (TES) -   Eritrea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Reportedly shot down by guerrilla fighters using a 9K32 Strela-2 shoulder-fired, surface-to-air missile (also known as SA-7).

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Aviation Letter
ACIG.org
Chronological Listing of Ethiopian Losses & Ejections

Location