Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander P2-ISH, Saturday 14 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 January 1984
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander
Owner/operator:Talair
Registration: P2-ISH
MSN: 757
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Karimui -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kundiawa-Chimbu Airport (CMU/AYCH)
Destination airport:Karimui Airport (KMR/AYRI)
Narrative:
The BN-2A Islander crashed the in highlands of Papua New Guinea while on a flight from Kundiawa to Karimui.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 208
The Canberra Times, 14-1-1984

Location