| Date: | Friday 13 January 1984 |
| Time: | 14:42 |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Pilgrim Airlines |
| Registration: | N148PM |
| MSN: | 10108 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 42040 hours |
| Cycles: | 39945 flights |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Dart 514-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Destination airport: | Ottawa International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While raising the gear after a runway 04L takeoff, the no. 1 prop autofeathered. Power was reduced on the no. 1 engine but then the no. 2 engine experienced a power loss. The gear was extended again, but the aircraft contacted the runway before the gear extended fully. The aircraft skidded 1200 feet before coming to rest near the intersection of taxiway G and runway 04L, 104 feet right of the side of the runway.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's failure to use engine anti-ice on the inbound flight to JFK, the captain's failure to conduct a thorough pre-flight inspection, and the flight crew's decision to use engine anti-ice on take-off from JFK which led to power losses on both engines."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB/AAR-84/12 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB/AAR-84/12
Willem Wendt
Location
Images:

photo (c) Frank Ellemers Collection; New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK); 13 January 1984