Runway excursion Accident Douglas EC-54U (DC-4) CP-1090, Friday 13 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 January 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas EC-54U (DC-4)
Owner/operator:North East Bolivian Airways - NEBA
Registration: CP-1090
MSN: 36036
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB) -   Bolivia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB/SLCB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The DC-4 returned to the airport because of a no. 2 engine failure. Propellers contacted the runway upon landing, causing the aircraft to ran off the side of the runway and strike a drainage ditch.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB); March 1976