Accident Tupolev Tu-134A LZ-TUR, Tuesday 10 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 January 1984
Time:19:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134A
Owner/operator:Balkan Bulgarian Airlines
Registration: LZ-TUR
MSN: 4352308
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 50 / Occupants: 50
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4 km from Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF) -   Bulgaria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB)
Destination airport:Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF/LBSF)
Narrative:
The Tupolev descended below decision altitude while the crew were trying to make visual contact with the runway in heavy snow.
At an altitude of 80-100 m an overshoot was attempted, but the aircraft struck a power line and crashed in a forest, 4 km short of the runway.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); 17 August 1978

photo (c) Gerhard Plomitzer; Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN); 18 September 1981