| Date: | Monday 9 January 1984 |
| Time: | 22:32 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Skycraft Air Transport |
| Registration: | C-GSCA |
| MSN: | 27190/15745 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 17933 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL) |
| Destination airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The first two attempts to takeoff were abandoned due to slow aircraft performance. Takeoff was continued on the third attempt, but both engines lost power upon gear retraction. An attempt was made to make an emergency landing on a highway, but the left wing struck a pole. The aircraft crashed through a fence and struck a highway embankment.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Jet-A fuel had been used when refueling the aircraft, instead of 100LL Avgas.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC84MA060 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: MKC84MA060
Location
Images:

photo (c) Bryce Rhude; St. Louis-Lambert IAP, MO; 1984

photo (c) Alfred Wittwer, via Werner Fischdick; Oshawa Municipal Airport, ON (YOO); July 1975