| Date: | Saturday 24 December 1983 |
| Time: | 08:53 |
| Type: | Antonov An-24RV |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Arkhangelsk Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-46617 |
| MSN: | 37308704 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 20761 hours |
| Cycles: | 14302 flights |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24VT |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 49 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Leshukonskoye Airport (LDG) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport (ARH/ULAA) |
| Destination airport: | Leshukonskoye Airport (LDG/ULAL) |
Narrative:The An-24 approached Leshukonskoye (LDG), Russia, in conditions of overcast and drizzle. On final approach the turboprop plane deviated to the left of the glideslope. Instead of going around the pilot put the plane in a tight turn to the right with a high slip angle, leading to a loss of airspeed. After descending through decision height the pilot attempted a go around after all, but the plane began to roll left and lost height. The bank angle reached 90 degrees and the An-24 crashed 230 m past runway threshold and 110 m right of its extended centerline.
It appeared that the airplane had stalled due to loss of airspeed when reaching supercritical angles of slip.
Sources:
Soviet Transports airdisaster.ru Location