| Date: | Thursday 22 December 1983 |
| Time: | 15:40 |
| Type: | Learjet 25D |
| Owner/operator: | AMF Corp. |
| Registration: | N300PL |
| MSN: | 25-247 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2887 hours |
| Engine model: | General Electric CJ610-8A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vail-Eagle County Airport, CO (EGE) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL) |
| Destination airport: | Aspen Airport, CO (ASE/KASE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While en route from Saint Louis, MO (STL) to Aspen, CO (ASE), the aircrew encountered stronger headwinds than expected. They realized there would not be enough fuel reserved for an IFR flight to Aspen, so they elected to divert to Eagle, CO (EGE). However, their landing at Eagle was delayed due to a snowplough (with no radio) on the runway. After circling and re-entering final approach, the aircrew noted that the snowplough was still on the runway, headed in their direction. They continued their approach and the snowplough cleared the runway. A witness noted that the aircraft was still airborne when it passed the second turnoff, approx 2300 ft from the threshold.
After touching down on the snow covered runway, the pilot deployed the spoilers and immediately applied braking action, but was unable to stop on the remaining runway. The aircraft continued off the end of the runway, went down a 15 ft bank and ran into a small ravine. The runway gradient was 1.4% downhill, elevation 6538 ft. The drag chute was not deployed.
Cause:
Proper touchdown point .. not attained .. pilot in command
Contributing Factors:
Weather condition .. unfavorable wind
Terrain condition .. downhill
Terrain condition .. ditch
Weather condition .. high wind
Airport facilities,runway/landing area condition .. snow covered
Fluid,fuel .. low level
Miscellaneous equipment .. not used .. pilot in command
Airport facilities,runway/landing area condition .. downhill
Sources:
NTSB