| Date: | Tuesday 20 December 1983 |
| Time: | 13:17 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 |
| Owner/operator: | Ozark Air Lines |
| Registration: | N994Z |
| MSN: | 47097/193 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 86 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sioux Falls Regional Airport, SD (FSD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sioux City-Municipal Airport, IA (SUX/KSUX) |
| Destination airport: | Sioux Falls Regional Airport (Joe Foss Field), SD (FSD/KFSD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The right wing struck a snow plough on runway 03. The wing separated and the plane swerved off the runway.
PROBABLE CAUSE: " Inadequate Control Tower Service by Air Traffic Control Personnel. Factors relating to the accident were weather conditions; snow, obscuration, low ceiling; and vehicles on the runway."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB/AAR-85/01/SUM |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB/AAR-85/01/SUM
Location