| Date: | Monday 19 December 1983 |
| Time: | 00:05 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-246F (SCD) |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Air Lines - JAL |
| Registration: | JA8151 |
| MSN: | 22477/494 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7Q |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At 23:59 the local controller at Anchorage Airport, Alaska, cleared the flight to land on runway 6R. At 00:01 the ground controller cleared a state-operated pick-up truck onto runway 6R for a tapley run. The ground controller stated that he requested clearance from the local controller to allow the truck on the runway. He was not aware that the Boeing 747 had been cleared to land. The local controller was busy with other communications and was not sure if he acknowledged the request from ground control; however, the ground controller believed the local controller said 'okay.' The aircraft struck the truck about 2,000 ft beyond the approach end of the runway while the aircraft's main landing gear was on the ground but the nose had not yet been lowered from the landing attitude. The flight crew stated that they did not see the truck prior to the collision. At 00:13 the Runway Visual Range (RVR) was 600 ft variable 800 ft.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
control tower service..inadequate..atc personnel(lcl/gnd/clnc)
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
light condition..dark night
weather condition..low ceiling
weather condition..fog
weather condition..obscuration
object..vehicle
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC84FA026 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location